2019 Concerts

Sunday 31 March, 2.30pm.

The Moods and Motifs of great Russian music in the Majesty of the Hobart Town Hall.

Conductor Greg Stephens
Soloist Jonathan Békés (cello)

Tchaikovsky – Elegy for String Orchestra
Arensky – Variations on a theme of Tchaikowsky Op 35a
Prokofiev – Symphony No 1
INTERVAL
Shostakovich – Cello Concerto No 1

 

Saturday 1 June, 2.30 pm, Scots Memorial Church
Sunday 13 June,2.30 pm,  Kettering Community Hall

Conductor Alexander Rodrigues has developed a program around the theme of Great Powers of the West.

America: Foote – Suite Op. 63 1901
Germany: Mendelssohn – String Symphony No 8 in D
France: Faure – Shylock: Nocturne 1889
France: Pierne – Serenade Op. 7 1881
England: Parry: Suite in F: Lady Radnor’s Suite 1894
Italy: Verdi: String Quartet/Symphony for Strings in E minor 1873

Sunday 29 September, 2.30 pm

A beautiful spring afternoon of music at the historic St George’s Church, Battery Point, Hobart.

Conductor: Gary Wain
Soloist:
Baritone – Michael Lampard,

Haydn – Symphony No.44
Butterworth arr. Wain – A Shropshire Lad. Baritone: Michael Lampard
Grainger – Irish Tune from County Derry
Dvorak – Serenade for Strings in E Major Op.22

2018 Concerts

Sunday 6th May 2018

St George’s Church, Battery Point,

2.30 pm

Conductor – Greg Stephens

Solists – Stuart Thompson and James Menzies (Double Bass)

Paul Hindemith

Funf Stucke fro String Orchestra Op 44 nr 4

Giovanni Bottesini

Passione amorosa for two Double Basses and orchestra

W.A. Mozart

Symphony No 29 in A major, K.201 (186a)

Saturday14th July 2018,

Federation Hall,

3.00 pm,

Festival of Voices.

Brahm’s “Ein Deutsches Requiem” (A German Requiem) – Conducted by David Lawrence

Sunday 9th September, 2018

St George’s Church, Battery Point,

2.30 pm

Conductor: Gary Wain

Soloists: voice – Helen Thompson,

Oboe – Caroline O’Donnell, Michelle Forbes and Anne Marshall.

Ottorino Respighi – Ancient Airs and Dances, Suite No 3

J.S. Bach –  Cantata BWV 52,

Falsche welt, dir trau ich nicht (False word, I trust you not)

G.F. Telemann – Concerto for 3 Oboes, 3 Violins and Continuo TWV 44;43

J.F. Haydn – Symphony No 22, The Philosopher

 

 

Saturday, 31 November, 2018

St David’s Cathedral,

7.30 pm

Conductor: Peter Tanfield

Soloists: Peter Tanfield (violin)

Natalya Bing (violin), Kate Calwell (cello)

Corelli – Concerto grosso Op 6 No 2 in F major

Haydn – Violin Concerto No 3, A major

Locatelli – Violin Concerto in E minor OP 3, No 8

Tippett – Fantasia Concertante on a theme of Corelli

 

2017 Concerts

Sunday 7th May 2017,
St George’s Church, Battery Point,
2.30pm

Conductor: Gary Wain

French Horn Soloist: Greg Stephens

G.F. Handel
Concerto Grosso Op.6 No. 2
Jim Coyle
The Golden Thread – Premiere
Soloist: Greg Stephens (French Horn)
G. Bizet
Adagietto
W.A. Mozart
Symphony No. 28 in C

This is the premiere of The Golden Thread

Jim Coyle has written about the genesis and meaning of The Golden Thread:

“I was Greg Stephens’ music teacher when he was in high school in Sydney. We lost touch for some years, only to meet again at a TSO composers’ week. As a result of that week, I was asked by Tim Jones for a major tuba piece (the result was ‘Deep’ – premiered at MONA last year) and by Greg for a large-scale work for French horn.

The horn is a wonderful instrument with so many associations; the battlefield, the sylvian glade and the depths of space are all its natural territory. Its main association for me is with the heroic.

I decided to write Greg a piece about my heroes. High on the list of my personal heroes are close friends of mine who have struggled with addiction to drugs and alcohol. These are struggles of great pain and difficulty and are all the harder because most of the battles are fought on the inside.

‘The Golden Thread’ of the title refers to that unalterable part of the self that retains its integrity even in the darkest bouts of addictive illness.

‘The Golden Thread’ is in five episodes (Jig, Elegy, Dance, Meditation and Finale) which are played without a break. They are linked by solo passages for the horn. There is darkness and light in the work, terror and joy too, but the heroism of the horn shines throughout.”

Saturday 2nd September 2017

Conservatorium Recital Hall, Hobart
Conductor: Gwyn Roberts
Piano Soloist: Jenni Flemming

Vivaldi
Concerto Grosso in D minor

Mozart
Piano Concerto in A major, K 414
Shostakovich
Andante from Piano Concerto Op.102, No 2 in F major
Soloist: Jenni Flemming

Dvorak
Waltz from Serenade for Strings

Dag Wiren
Serenade for Strings

Saturday 21 October 2017

St David’s Cathedral, 7.30pm

Musical Director and Soloist:

Peter Tanfield

Astor Piazzolla
The Four Seasons of Buenos Aires
Antonio Vivaldi
The Four Seasons

 

 

 

2016 Concerts

Sunday April 24 2016

Scots Memorial Church, Bathurst St., Hobart, 2.30pm
Conductor: Gary Wain,

Flute soloist: Douglas Mackie

J.F. Rebel
La Fantasie
J.S Bach
Orchestral Suite No 2
Soloist – Douglas Mackie (Flute)
Mozart
Adagio & Fugue in C minor
J Suk
Serenade for Strings

Sunday July 3rd

Hobart Town Hall, 2.30pm
In association with the Festival of Voices
A very special concert to commemorate 150th anniversary of the Hobart Town Hall,

Conductor: Paul Jarman,
with Bonnie Nilsson on Guitar, St Michael’s Collegiate Girls Choir and HCO
Bonnie Nilsson and Paul Jarman
– Hear The Pipes Call
Commissioned by the Festival of Voices Hobart, 2016 especially for the 150th Anniversary of Hobart Town  Hall.

Conductor: Simon Reade
Don Kay
– Concerto for Alto Saxaphone and String Orchestra
– Soloist: Ben Price
Benjamin Britten
– Variations on the Theme of Frank Bridge, Op. 10

August 17, 18, 20, 21 2016

Theatre Royal

Lucia di Lammermoor
An Opera in Three Acts by Gaetano Donizetti

Director and production: Martin Buckingham
Conductor: Greg Stephens

Visit http://www.theatreroyal.com.au

Saturday, December 3rd

St. David’s Cathedral, 7.30pm
Director/conductor/soloist: Peter Tanfield

and Lucy Carrig-Jones (Violin)

Michael Tippett
Concerto for Double String Orchestra
Arvo Part
Cantus in Memorium Benjamin Britten
Malcolm Arnold
Concerto for Two Violins (with Lucy Carrig-Jones)
Arvo Part
Tabula Rasa

2015 Concerts

Saturday 20 March 2015Teapots and Tigers
Farrell Centre, The Friends’ School, 11.00am, 1.00pm, 2.30pm

Teapots and Tigers a special children’s program

Conductor and musical director: David Banney

 

Saturday 11 July 2015FOV-Haydn's Creation

Festival of Voices
Farrall Centre, The Friends’ School, 2.30pm

Haydn’s – Creation
Conductor: David Lawrence (UK conductor from the last two FoV’s)

Helen Thomson – Soprano
Christopher Richardson – Bass
Benjamin Martin – Tenor

Sunday 20 September 2015 Lark Ascending Poster

Hobart Town Hall, 2.30pm
Conductor: Greg Stephens

Vaughan Williams
The Lark Ascending
featuring Rohana O’Malley
Stravinsky
Pulcinella Suite,
Carlo Ricciotti (Pergolesi ??)
Concertino IV
Handel
Alcina Suite – Overture and Dances

 

Saturday 5 December 2015hco-december-concert-poster

St. David’s Cathedral, 7.30pm
Director/conductor/soloist: Peter Tanfield

Sibelius
“Pelléas et Mélisande Suite”
Beethoven
Violin Concerto
Peteris Vask
“Musica Dolorosa”

2014 Concerts

Sunday 30 March, 2014hco-30mar2014

Peter Tanfield – conductor and violin soloist
Farrall Centre, The Friends’ School, North Hobart, 2.30pm

Ottorino Respighi
“The Birds”
Mozart
Violin concerto in A major K219
Symphony in G minor K550

Sunday 15 June, 2014hco-15jun2014-poster

Gary Wain -conductor
Scots Memorial Church, Hobart, 2.30pm

J.S Bach
Concerto for two Violins in D minor
Violin Solists: Miranda Carson & Yukhi Mayne

J.S. Bach
Church Cantatas Nos. 99 & 181
Soprano Tamika Crosbie – Contalto Helena Markovitch
Tenor Jamie Scott – Bass Philip Joughlin
And Loose Canon Singers

Mendelssohn
String Symphony No. 8 in D Major

Saturday 12 July 2014

Farrall Centre – The Friends’School, 3.00pm

Festival of Voices: with the Southern Gospel Choir
and Hobart Chamber Orchestra

Special Guest Conductor: David Lawrence
Guest Artists: Royal Melbourne Philharmonic Choir
Conductor: Andrew Wailes

Soloists:
Stephanie Arnold (soprano)
Anastasia Bickel (Alto)
James Burke (Tenor)
Andrew Fysh (Bass)

W.A. Mozart
Requiem in D minor, K 626

Sunday 7 Septemberhco-poster-7sep2014pdf

Greg Stephens – conductor
Scots Memorial Church, Hobart, 2.30pm

Michael Tippett (1905 – 1998)
Little Music for Strings
Franz Schubert (1797 – 1828)
Arpeggione Sonata
Arranged for Viola & String Orchestra by Dobrinka Tabakova
Doug Coghill – viola
Jean Sibelius (1865 – 1957)
Romance
Timothy Coghill
Aspects of Friendship
• Enlight • Sow • Near
Jabra Latham – saxophone
Peter Sculthorpe (1929 – 2014)
Little Suite for Strings

Saturday 29 Novemberbushrangers-lover-small
World Premiere Concert Performance
Simon Reade – conductor
City Hall, Hobart

Don Kay
The Bushranger’s Lover
An Opera in 3 Acts
Libretto by John Honey
with Deborah Cheetham, Michael Lampard, Jassy Husk and Phillip Joughin
and TSO Chorus, Hobart Wind Symphony and Hobart Chamber Orchestra

2013 Concerts

Sunday 21 April, 2013HCO_21Apr2013-image

Peter Tanfield – conductor and violin soloist
Farrall Centre, The Friends’ School, North Hobart, 2.30pm

Arvo Pärt (1935 – )
Fratres (for solo violin, string orchestra and percussion)
Igor Stravinsky (1882 -1971)
Apollon Musagète (1928, revised 1947)
Naissance D’Apollon –
Variation D’Apollon
Pas D’Action
Variation de Calliope
Variation de Polymnie
Variation Terpsichore
Variation D’Apollon
Pas de Deux
Coda
Apothéose
Johannes Brahms (1833 – 1897)
Serenade No. 1 in D major for winds & strings, Op. 11
Allegro Molto
Scherzo & Trio
Adagio non troppo
Menuetto 1 & 2
Scherzo & Trio
Rondo

Saturday 13 July 2013FOV-13Jul2013-poster

Festival of Voices
Hobart Town Hall

Conductor: Damien Holloway
Benjamin Britten
Prelude and Fugue, Op. 29

Speical Guest Conductor: David Lawrence
Joseph Haydn
Nelson Mass

 

Sunday 22 SeptemberHCO-22Sep2013-poster
Greg Stephens – conductor
Farrall Centre, The Friends’ School, North Hobart

Gluck
Suite from Orfeo ed Euridice
Overture, Ritournelle, Dance’Dance of the Furies, Dance of the Blessed Spirits, Menuet
Mozart
Concerto in B flat for Bassoon K. 191
Simone Walters – Bassoon
Tchaikovsky
Elegy for String Orchestra
Franz Schubert
Symphony No. 6 in C major

Sunday 10 NovemberHCO-10Nov2013-image

Gary Wain – conductor
Bahaí Centre of Learning, Hobart

Arvo Pärt
Festina Lente
Leoš Janáček
Idyll for String Orchestra
J.S. Bach
Violin Concerto in A minor
Soloist – Victoria Bihun – Violin
Nikos Skalkottas
5 Greek Dances for String Orchestra

2012 Concerts

Sunday 13 May 2012hco-13may2012-poster
AUTUMN SERENADE
HOBART TOWN HALL, 2.30pm

GREG STEPHENS – Conductor
DINAH WOODS – Oboe

Vaughan Williams
Oboe Concerto
Bridge
Suite for String Orchestra
Dvorak
Serenade for Strings
Mozart
Divertimento No.3 in F

 

THE FOUR SEASONShco-22jul2012-poster
Sunday 22 July 2012
THE FARRALL CENTRE,
THE FRIENDS’ SCHOOL, 2.30pm

PETER TANFIELD
– Director & Soloist

Elgar
Serenade for Strings
Vaughan Williams
Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis
Vivaldi
The Four Seasons

 

REQUIEM – CARL RUTTIhco-rutti-poster
Saturday 8 September, 2012
ST DAVID’S CATHEDRAL, 7.30pm

GARY WAIN – Conductor
MICHAEL LAMPARD – Baritone
HELEN THOMPSON – Soprano

LOOSE CANON CHAMBER SINGERS

This work combines dazzling rhythms, soaring melodies and lush harmonies.

 

25TH ANNIVERSARY GALA CONCERThco-anniversar-flyer
Sunday 21 October 2012
ST GEORGE’S CHURCH, BATTERY POINT, 2.30pm
Gary Wain – Conductor
Edwin Palin – Violin
The inaugural 1987 programme and more

Arcangelo Corelli
Concerto Grosso in F major
Adagio – Allegro – Largo – Vivace – Allegro
Johann Sebastian Bach
Violin Concerto E major
Allegro – Adagio – Allegro Assai
Carl Nielsen
Little Suite for Strings
Praeludium – Intermezzo – Finale
Gustav Holst
St Paul’s Suite
Jig – Ostinato – Intermezzo – Finale (The Dargason)

IN DULCI JUBILOhco-xmas-2012-flyer
Sunday 2 December 2012
ST GEORGE’S CHURCH, BATTERY POINT, 7.30pm
JONATHAN WALLIS – Conductor

A programme including lesser-known works for choir and orchestra to celebrate the Advent and Christmas season.

Poem
Z Kodály – Veni Emmanuel
J.S. Bach – O Jesulein Süss
J.C. Pez – Concerto Pastorale in F Major for two recorders & strings
Poem
J.P. Sweelinck – Hodie Christus Natus Est

Jules Massenet
Le Dernier Sommeil de la Vierge –
Peter Warlock – Bethlehem Down –
John Tavener – The Lamb
Neils Wilhelm Gade – Christmas Eve Suite
William Byrd – Beata Viscera
Ralph Vaughan-Williams – The Blessed Son of God
Warlock – Bethlehem Down , arranged for strings by Philip Lane
M.A. Charpentier – In nativitatem domini canticum H414 (excerpts)

2011 Concerts

Sunday  20 April 2011Poster April 2011
Hobart Town Hall, 2.30pm
Brett Kelly – Conductor

Soloists – Elanee Ensemble
Jo St Leon (Viola) & Stuart Thompson (Double Bass)

Boccherini
– Symphony Op 12 No 4 in D Minor G 506
Dittersdorf
– Sinfonia Concertante for Viola and Double Bass
Schubert
– Symphony No 5

 

Sunday 28 August 2011EPSON MFP image
St George’s Church, Battery Point, 2.30pm
Phillip Harris – Conductor

Handel
– Overture to “Saul”
Telemann
– Concerto in E minor for Two Flutes
Abel
– Kleine Sinfonie in G
Boyce
– Symphony No. 2
Handel
– “Arrival of the Queen of Sheba”
J.C. Bach
– Sinfonia Concertante in E flat major
Vivaldi
– “La Tempesta di Mare”

Sunday 2 October, 2011Poster_3
St George’s Church, Battery Point
Greg Stephens – Conductor
Soloist – Justin Beere (Clarinet)

Boccherini
– Sinfonia No 28 in D Major
Mozart
– Clarinet Concerto in A Major
Tchaikovsky
– “Andante Cantabile” from String Quartet No 1
Shostakovich
– Chamber Symphony for Strings in C Minor Op 110a

Sunday 27 November 201120111127-wain-jabra-program

Hobart Town Hall, 2.30pm
Gary Wain – Conductor

Soloist – Jabra Latham (Saxaphone)
Suzie Furphy (Violin)

Sibelius
– “Rakastava”
Larsson
– Concerto for Alto Saxophone and Strings
Janáček
– Suite for String Orchestra

2010 Concerts

Saturday 22 May 2010Poster_Hallelujah Handel

The Tasmanian Choral and Hobart Chamber Orchestra

Conductor: Gary Wain
Solist: Christpher Richardson (bass)

Handel
Coronation Anthem from Zadek the Priest
Concerto Grosso Op.6, No.6
Dixit Dominus
Arrival of the Queen of Sheba
Recitatives and Arias from Orlando, Xerxes
Excerpts from Messiah

Sunday 18 July & 22 August 2010

St George’s Church, Battery Point
The Brandenburg Concertos
Director and Soloist: Peter Tanfield

Sunday 18 July:
Concerto No. 1 in F major
Concerto No. 4 in G major
Concerto No. 2 in F major

Sunday 22 August:
Concerto No. 3 in G major
Concerto No. 6 in Bb major
Concerto No. 5 in D major

Sunday 10 October 2010

St George’s Church, Battery Point, 2.30pm
Conductor: Gary Wain

Special Guest: Charlotte McKercher (Soprano)

A. Vivaldi
Concerto in G minor
‘La Notte’
‘Le Smommeil”

J.S Bach
Contata BVW 204: Ich bin in mir vernugt

J.F Rebel
Le Cahos et les elements

Saturday 20 November 2010

Hobart Town Hall, 8.00pm
Conductor – Gary Wain

Soloist – Alexsandr Tsiboulski (Guitar)

Joaquin Rodrigo
Concierto de Aranjuez
Soloist – Alexsandr Tsiboulski
Hugo Wolf
Italian Serenade
Gary Wain
Opera – 3 Scenes
Benjamin Britten
Simple Symphony